Our privacy policy gives a full description of our privacy, terms and conditions between our customer and Forever and Again Bridal and Beauty in the supply of bridal crowns, tiaras and jewellery online in Australia. 

Privacy Policy Forever and Again Bridal and Beauty

Forever and Again Bridal and Beauty respects your privacy and is committed to your protection.

Our website addresses include: https://foreverandagainbridalandbeauty.com.au and https://www.foreverandagainbridal.com.au

When you visit Forever and Again Bridal and Beauty; you may see us refer to ourselves as F&A or Forever & Again; we may shorten our name at anytime.

When you visit F&A or transmit emails, it is understood that you are communicating electronically with F&A.

Reference to ‘website’ and ‘content’ refers to the terms in its entirety and encompasses all provisions produced solely by Forever and Again.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Forever and Again Bridal and Beauty to help protect your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and as far as it applies to the data that we hold, we recognise General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Collection of Information

We do collect personal information under circumstances, including but not limited to:

  • When you register on our website or any social platform where registration is needed for our loyalty program or participate in promotions.
  • When you provide feedback via a form or questionnaire of any type or any platform which F&A has affiliation with.
  • When you send us an email.
  • When you call us or sms text.
  • When you send us or via any of our affiliates; an enquiry via ABIA or any other wedding industry affiliates of our group.

When you visit our website, we, or third parties involved in the provision of the website, links and or affiliates  (including but not limited to website hosting providers) may record information about your visit. The information collected may contain:

  • Your IP address and/or domain name.
  • The pages and resources accessed or downloaded.
  • The type of browser being used, and other information provided by the browser about your computer and or operating system.
  • Details of the site visited immediately prior to visiting our site.

NOTE: Payment information such as credit card numbers, bank account information, Paypal and Afterpay are all processed via secure payment platforms fully managed by those providers. F&A do not have access nor retain any such privileged financial information regarding payment. 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to identify your session as you browse and to allow certain aspects of the website to function. These cookies may persist for a period of time and may be used to identify you should you visit our website again. Third party websites which are integrated with our website may also use cookies for various functions. 

Use and Disclosure

We will not share personal information with any third parties, unless:

  • We are directly affiliated for marketing purposes ie. wedding industry platforms
  • The individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that type is provided to third parties.
  • We are required or authorised to do so by law.
  • Personal information such as your name, address and mobile number will be provided to any shipping carrier we contract to deliver orders to our customers. This information if used by these carriers will be excluded from this Privacy Policy and security of information cannot be assured by this Privacy Policy. F&A indemnify against all risk of information theft by external shipping couriers or carriers.

Indemnity

You will fully indemnify Forever and Again in respect of all loss, damage, costs, expenses (including legal fees on a full indemnity basis), fines, penalties, claims, demands and proceedings howsoever arising, whether at common law (including negligence) or under statute, in connection with any of the following:

(a)  any breach of the terms by you;

(b)  your use of the website or content; or

(c)  your communications with Forever and Again.

Severability

Each provision of these terms are severable from the others and no severance of a provision will affect any other provision.

Data Quality

We maintain and update personal information collected from or published on our website as necessary or when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed.

Copyright

All Content contained on the website is protected by Australian and international copyright laws, unless indicated otherwise.

You may view the website and content using your web browser and/or smartphone and save an electronic copy, or print out a copy of the content or parts of this site or application for your own information, research or study. If you do, you must: (a) not change the content from how it appears on this site unless authorised by Forever and Again and then only according the conditions as stipulated by Forever and Again; and (b) include the copyright notice “© Forever and Again Bridal and Beauty (year)” on that copy.

You must not reproduce, frame, transmit (including broadcast), adapt, link to or use any of the content on the website or platform, except as allowed by this site or as agreed by Forever and Again in writing.

Data Security

When you make a payment for a purchase via our website, you are doing so directly with our payment provider via a secure connection. We do not record credit card numbers and at no time are your card details handled in our system. Individuals who choose to join our member club, complete online forms or lodge enquiries will have their details stored on password-protected databases. Staff members associated with website maintenance have access to our website’s backend system which is password-protected. Our website server is also password-protected.

Access and Correction

The personal information we maintain is available for viewing and modification in the account settings section of the website.

Prohibited Uses

You agree that in accessing and using the website you will not engage or attempt to engage in any activities that:

(a)  download (other than page caching) or modify the website or any portion of the website;

(b)  impersonate or falsely claim to represent a person or any form of Forever and Again;

(c)  are commercial, including selling, marketing, advertising or promoting goods or services;

(d)  frame the website without Forever and Again’s express written permission;

(e)  post, link to, or otherwise communicate or distribute any; inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful material or information, or otherwise use the website in a manner which is unlawful or would infringe the rights of another person including any intellectual property rights; or

(f)  post, link to, or otherwise communicate or distribute any material or information that we deem inappropriate.

Termination of Your Access to the website and Forever and Again social platforms

Forever and Again  may at any time immediately terminate your access (including restricting access) to the website, any feature of the website, or content for any reason (including due to your breach or alleged breach of the terms) in its sole discretion and without prior notice. Any indemnities given by you and any limitations of our liability survive such termination.

Applicable Law

By accessing the website you accept that any disputes about the website or the content are to be determined by the courts having jurisdiction in the State of Victoria, Australia, according to the laws in force in that State and subject to the application of any principle of conflict of laws inconsistent with this requirement.

As the Website can be accessed throughout Australia and overseas, Forever and Again does not represent that the content complies with the laws of any country outside Australia or that any competition, offering or content accessible through the website is appropriate or available for use in locations outside pf Australia. If you access this site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and responsibility, and are responsible for making sure you comply with all applicable laws in the place you are located. You are not authorised to access the Website from any location where doing so would be illegal.

Social Hashtags

F&A may use the content of any social post featuring the hashtags #bridalmelbourne #F&A #foreverandagainbridalandbeauty #foreverandagain #foreverandagainbridal for the purpose of advertising and marketing activities. If you have any concerns regarding this we welcome you to contact us via the email below.

User Generated Content

By including our business name/s or reference thereof in images and content you post on social media or other online platforms, you consent to us reposting and sharing your content via our social channels including, but not limited to, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest or any other affiliated marketing platforms Forever and Again are actively engaged with at the time.

Contact

If you have any questions about the website or terms please contact us by clicking on the ‘Contact Us’ tab and follow the instructions from there, alternatively email direct via link below;
Email: mailto:[email protected]

 

Wedding dress belt

Exciting Times

Join our newsletter and keep in touch

Message Us for Styling Assistance xx

AUSTRALIAN BRIDE: BRIDAL ACCESSORIES, BRIDESMAID, WEDDING, DEBUTANTE, PAGEANT